13 Finals Scheduled for Today, Friday, Day 4 of CHAMPS

The 2023 staging of ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships at the National Stadium has surpassed expectations with several records broken so far.

At the moment, Kingston College (KC) and Hydel High top the points standing in the Championships. KC for the boys and Hydel for the girls.

KC won the title in 2022 and is looking to win their 34th title this year. Jamaica College (JC) starts the day off 2 points behind KC. While on the other hand, with regards to the girls, Hydel started the day off leading defending champions Edwin Allen by a point.

A total of 13 finals are expected to take place today, check out the schedule below:

9:00 AM – 100M Hurdles Hep Open Girls Event # 1
9:06 AM – High Jump Class 1 Boys Prelim  
9:09 AM – Shot Put Class 1 Boys Prelim  
9:12 AM – Long Jump Class 3 Girls Prelim  
9:15 AM -70M Hurdles Class 4 Girls Prelim
9:45 AM – 80M Hurdles Class 3 Girls Prelim
11:00 AM – High Jump Hep Open Girls Event # 2
11:03 AM – Discus Class 2 Boys Prelims
11:15 AM – 100M Hurdles Class 3 Boys Prelim
1:00 PM – Shot Put Hep Open Girls Event # 3
1:05 PM – Long Jump Class 3 Boys Final  

1:10 PM – 200M Class 4 Girls Semi-final  
1:25 PM – 200M Class 3 Girls Semi-final  
1:40 PM – 200M Class 3 Boys Semi-final
1:55 PM – 200M Class 2 Girls Semi-final  
2:10 PM – 200M Class 2 Boys Semi-final  
2:25 PM – 200M Class 1 Girls Semi-final  
2:40 PM – 200M Class 1 Boys Semi-final  
2:45 PM – High Jump Class 4 Girls Final  
2:48 PM – Pole Vault Open Boys Final 
2:51 PM – Discus Class 2 Girls Final 

3:00 PM – 200M Hep Open Girls Event # 4
3:11 PM – 800M Class 3 Girls Semi-final
3:29 PM – 800M Class 3 Boys Semi-final
3:51 PM – 800M Class 2 Girls Semi-final  
4:06 PM – 800M Class 2 Boys Semi-final
4:21 PM – 800M Class 1 Girls Semi-final
4:36 PM – 800M Class 1 Boys Semi-final
4:53 PM – High Jump Class 1 Girls Final

5:08 PM – 2000M Steeplechase Open Girls Final
5:24 PM – 2000M Steeplechase Open Boys Final
5:38 PM -400M Hurdles Open Girls Final
5:48 PM – 400M Hurdles Class 2 Boys Final
6:00 PM – 400M Hurdles Class 1 Boys Final
6:03 PM – Discus Class 3 Girls Final
6:06 PM – Triple Jump Class 1 Boys Final

6:15 PM – 1600M Sprint Medley Open Girls Prelims  
6:45 PM – 1600M Sprint Medley Open Boys Prelims
7:16 PM – 4 x 400M Relay Open Girls Prelims  
7:40 PM – 4 x 400M Relay Open Boys Prelims  
7:43 PM – Triple Jump Open Girls Final

8:06 PM – 70M Hurdles Class 4 Girls Semi-final  
8:20 PM – 80M Hurdles Class 3 Girls Semi-final  
8:35 PM – 100M Hurdles Class 2 Girls Semi-final  
8:50 PM – 100M Hurdles Class 1 Girls Semi-final  
9:16 PM – 100M Hurdles Class 3 Boys Semi-final
9:28 PM – 110M Hurdles Class 2 Boys Semi-final
9:40 PM – 110M Hurdles Class 1 Boys Semi-final

RELATED: Yohan Blake Merges Sprinting Career With Rehab and Wellness Centre

RELATED: Bouwahjgie Nkrumie Sets New Jamaica Under 20 Record 9.99 at Champs – Watch Race

RELATED: Jamaica’s Bouwahjgie Nkrumie Runs National Record Set By Yohan Blake And Christopher Taylor – World U-20 Championships – Watch Race


Discover more from YARDHYPE

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.



Leave a Reply


Made in Jamaica 🇯🇲 Yardhype.com website Since 2012 © YARDHYPE 2011-24